Privacy Policy

The Women's & Children's Hospital Foundation (WCHF) abides by the Collections for Charitable Purposes Act 1939 and is a registered Deductible Gift Recipient (DGR) and Income Tax Exempt Charity (ITEC). WCHF is a holder of a Section 6 & 7 License under the Collections for Charitible Purposes Act 1939.

WCHF engages in fundraising, marketing activities and events in support of the provision of services to clients and abides by the principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988. WCHF complies with the relevant privacy principles under the Act (inclusive of the Australian Privacy Principles which came into effect on 12 March 2014).

Further information on Australian Privacy Laws can be readily found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at www.oaic.gov.au.

WCHF is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of all donor information including the financial level of their support.

WCHF respects and upholds a donor's right to privacy protection in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold personal information. WCHF has a detailed policy to ensure that only authorised staff will have access to personal information and that it remains confidential and will only be used for appropriate purposes an in accordance with this notice.

This Privacy Policy gives important privacy rights to individuals but also recognises the rights of the WCHF to achieve its fundraising objectives in an efficient way.

The WCHF may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the WCHF website.

Personal Information Collection Statement

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to process donations, issue tax receipts, provide updates on our activities, to do fundraising and to develop and maintain relationships with our (potential) donors and other supporters; to do research and conduct quality assurance; and otherwise to run our organisation. You have the right to refuse to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do so, we may be unable to help or otherwise deal with you.

Depending on our purpose in collecting your personal information and only if permitted by privacy laws, we may disclose that information to those involved in providing, managing our products, and/or services (such as our employees or authorised representatives, third party suppliers, printers and mail houses); our professional advisers; insurers; government bodies and regulators; your representatives; and in any person or organisation where you have given your consent.  We take all reasonable steps to ensure that anyone to whom we disclose your personal information is bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations.

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to request your support for our activities, and may pass on your details to other charities which may be of interest to you. We also obtain contact details of potential supporters from third parties that have lists of that kind. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us by contacting our office.

Our privacy policy sets out our approach to the management of personal information. Subject to privacy law, you can have access to and seek correction of your personal information, as set out in our privacy policy. Our privacy policy sets out how to opt out of receiving our marketing communications and also contains information about how you can make a complaint about privacy.  You can access our privacy policy at www.wchfoundation.org.au

You can contact our office on (08) 8464 7900 or info@wchfoundation.org.au